Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with bacterial infection of kidney. Missing periods. On antibiotics. Pregnancy chances?

Hi my name is Sally , my last period was on Feb 20 and it is regular as cycle average 28 days and it is late this month , i did three pregnancy test at home and all was negative result , on March 2nd i go to hospital with the diagnosis of kidney bacteria i finished all the antibiotic tables that was described by doctor . is this the reason for my period late or maybe i m pregnant and what is the accuracy of the home test ?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Radiologist 's  Response
May 2014
Hi Sally,
Thanks for writing in.

You have mentioned that you were suffering from bacterial infection of kidney and took antibiotics treatment. Antibiotics are known to decrease the efficacy of oral contraceptive hormone pills in some women.

Coming to your delay in periods, you have said that your cycle is 28 days and regular. Your periods have been delayed this time. The home pregnancy test is most accurate (more than 95%) around 28 days after unprotected sex and following a positive pregnancy.

You could repeat your home pregnancy test once after calculating 14 days following your last unprotected sex.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Urine pregnancy test basically detects hormones which is excreted in urine. Blood HCG test better than UPT. Use early morning urine sample for better results.
Delay in your period could due to stress also as you had urinary infection.
If you are pregnant,since you were on antibiotic, need to know safety level of those medication in pregnancy.

Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take

Dr. Vidya
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor