Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with azoospermia. Taken Eption and steriod injections. Side effects of the medications? Next line of treatment? Suggest

hello sir i am diagnosed with azoospermia, what will the next line of daignose for this to find from what i had been given +ve for azzospermia, 6-7 years bak i met with an accident with head injury at that time given Eption which is Phenytoin Sodium IP 100mg, also 12 steriod injections during the course, is it might be the side effect with that, i dont have Erection nor ejaculation problem everthing normal but NIL Sperm count for the 1mililiter semen taken for the lab testing. Kindly plz advice me the solution
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  55
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Hi ,

Welcome to Healthcaremagic

Azoospermia, defined as complete absence of sperm from the ejaculate, is present in about 1% of all men. Azoospermia that is Men with zero sperm count in ejaculate can be divided into two broad groups:
A.Men who have an obstruction problem or blockage, meaning they are producing sperm, but the sperm can't get out ( Obstructive azoospermia)
B.Men who have a production problem, meaning they are not making sperm, a condition called "non-obstructive " azoospermia."
You need to be examined by an Urologist or fertility specialist to find the cause of azoospermia. You require to undergo few tests to assess hormones. If it is obstructive azoospermia, surgery to remove obstruction can be done. If obstruction is not repairable then there is high probability of getting sperms from testis (by Procedure called TESA ) and then IVF/ICSI can be performed. If it is non obstructive azoospermia, in 50% of patients sperms can be found in testis by TESA / Micro dissection TESE and then ICSI can be performed.

If you are open to accept sperm donor then IUI can be done with donor semen.

All the best.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor