Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with azoospermia. FSH and LH level high. Can sperm be retrieved? Go for IVF?

Hello there, My husband was diagnosed with azoospemia about 6 years ago and he was told his FSH and LH levels were high which were 27 and 14.5 respectively and due to that we were advised that there is no hope so we shouldn t even bother to proceed with trying to get sperm from his testes. so we opted for IUI using donor sperm which we tried 2 times but it didn t work we are planning for IVF now but i just want to know if you have any idea whether sperm could still be retrieved from his testies or due to the high FSH and LH levels whether we should not bother like the doctor says?
Asked On : Mon, 2 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic,
High levels of FSH & LH usually indicate testicular failure. This is the reason your doctors are advising you against sperm retrieval. If you want to be sure that there "isn,t" or I wish "is" any sperm that can be utilized for fertilization there is one test that can help you out of this confusion. You can request your fertility specialist to perform a testicular biopsy on him to clarify the situation. This is against the usual protocol but you can still request. As, even if there is a single sperm present it can be utilized for techniques like ICSI (intra cytoplasmic sperm injection). This is the only theoritical hope I can suggest you.
Wish you best of luck.
Warm regards.
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor