Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with avascular necrosis. Had decompression surgery. Symptoms recurred. Need total hip replacement?

Hello, last year I was diagnosed with Avascular Necrosis of the left hip. I had decompression surgery to see if this would help repair the AVN. I am now 4 months after the surgery and am experiencing pain in my hip again, loss of motion to the hip, I have the limp again when I walk and the groin strain from my thigh to my groin area is back but this time its is worse. I see my surgeon in 3 weeks. I would like to know if this means that the decompression surgery was not successful due to my symptoms that have returned. This time the groin pain now goes down to my inner left thigh to my knee . I am on heavy pain medication but still experience the pain 24/7. Does this mean I will need a total hip replacement? any help would be appreciated. Thank You, Elise
Asked On : Wed, 16 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
The most commonly performed prophylactic surgical intervention is core decompression, whereby one or more cores of necrotic femoral head bone is removed in order to stimulate repair.Core decompression is often supplemented with bone grafting to enhance mechanical support and augment healing. 
Despite aggressive management, most hips that undergo collapse ultimately require reconstruction (ie, replacement).
Total hip arthroplasty is perhaps the most commonly performed and successful surgery for advanced AVN of the hip.
You must definitely go for total hip replacement considering your severe symptoms however your surgeon is the best person to answer this question.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor