Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with autosomal dominant optic atrophy. Having changes in vision, stiff neck, spits food after chewing. Suggestions?

my son was diagnosed with autosomal dominant optic atrophy kjer disease, there is a family histroy of incomplete form my son is only 14 years old and he sees 4 out of 10 at the moment we havent gone through genetic testing yet.. although he has alot of changes with his vision he also seems to have a stiff neck and most of the time when he eats his food he chews and spits it out..should i be worried.....
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
How your diagnosis AUTOSOMAL DOMINANT OPTIC ATROPHY was done?
Either anybody out of you parents is affected from the same type of disease ??
If not, then first go for a proper evaluation first and see to a good ophthalmologist first..

If it is a diagnosed one you can get checked with the proper genetic test that will not only help your son alone but will be useful for the whole your family and forth coming generation.

Now about your child their is no any treatment available for this disease as per the modern scientific knowledge however, hopes could done from Ayurvedic Management of the disease.

The following mentioned medicine and formulations may prove good towards the prognosis of the disease.

1. Nordostachys Jatamansi
2. Asperagus Racemosa
3. Glycerrhizza Glabera
Answered: Tue, 19 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor