Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with arthritis. Prescribed Folitrax. Family doctor prescribed Wysolene5. Safe to take both together?

My age is 53. I had a gout in left ankle for last 5 years. But for last 3 months diagonised Arthritis (Pain in almost all the joints of body). Consulted Rehumotolotist who has put on Folitrax-15 once a week for 4 months alongwith Neproxen 250 twice day. I have taken so far 4 injections and neproxen needbased. Still the pain continued and I had to consult family physician who has prescribed Wysolene 5. I would like to know whether wysolene with Folitrax-15 is safe drug
Asked On : Sun, 27 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Rheumatologist 's  Response
Yes it is absolutely safe
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor