Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with arthiritis. On methotrexate. Now am pregnant. Affect child? side effects?

Hi, I just learned that I may be pregnant but I am very concerned because I have been taking Humira since decemeber 2012 and methotrexate for the past year and a half. I was diagonosed with arthritis in late 2011 but didn't get on medication until match 2012. And nothing worked until I began humira. Point is I have taken methotrexate and humira the entire month where I was obviously unaware of this pregnancy. My question if I stop now how likely will it be for my child to be born with side affects.? I am very scared. I'm not sure if its worth keeping if there's a possibility it will be born disabled. What do you think are the chances,, because I am aware that the first trimester is very important and that arthritis meds can affect pregnancy in a bad way.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Thanks for the query.
I understand your concern for your child.

Methotrexate has not been extensively tested for causing congenital disabilities and available studies show mixed results.
It is difficult to give an exact number regarding the chances of affected children but my clinical experience tells me that the risk is not very high and most of the severely affected babies abort spontaneously as nature chooses the fittest. If at all an anomaly occurs it can be detected by a good quality ultrasound examination and blood tests targeted towards detecting specific defects like the Alpha Feto protein test for nervous system abnormalities which can be timed by consulting an ObGyn specialist.

Regarding Humira, this drug crosses the placenta to reach the baby mostly in the third trimester and you are still in the first trimester. Also this drug is not known to cause any fetal toxicity so you need not worry for the same.

It was a pleasure reviewing your case, hope you find it useful.
Have a good day and feel free to consult me whenever you need!
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor