Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with anemia. On HRT. Thick endometrium with a fibroid. Should I be worried?

Hello, I recently was found to be anaemic. I ve been on HRT for six years and my GP sent me to a consultant gynaecologist for an examination as I have had periods regularly and occasional bleeding between for a day or so. I am 57. The consultant said I had a small fibroid and that my uterine endometrium was 11cm. He did a biopsy of the lining and sent it to pathology . Is this anything to be concerned about? Should I stop the HRT? I ve only continued it because it made me feel so much better.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi castolorizon! Let me be surprise for a while . Your are 57 and still has menses? Now you are anemic ask doctor for iron and folic acid pills or tablet. Only HRT alone can't help. And at your age HRT sure help you from your hot flush to skin, fat and voice problem. Take care and be in touch with your doctor. Bye.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor