Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with an epididymal cyst on left testicle. Do i need to remove it surgically?

Hi. About 4 months ago i was diagnosed with an epididymal cyst on my left testicle. My urologist told me not to worry, that it was nothing and ordered me a second ultrasound on my follow up to check of the cyst hasn't increased in size. My question is, if the cyst does increase in size does it mean that i have to have it surgically removed? I really want to avoid this procedure because the doctor told me that there is a 90% chance that i will loose the use of that testicle for reproductive reasons.
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I believe that you have a reason for being concerned about your testicle becoming non functional after the removal of the cyst which is currently benign and not showing any signs of enlargement. Most epididymal cysts usually are so, and reduce in size and ultimately disappear over time. It happens due to infection or inflammation and there is no treatment except to treat the infection if that is the cause of the inflammation. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Thu, 13 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor