Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with an enlarged heart causing heart failure, taking Warfarin, NT- proBNP elevated. Life expectancy?

Just diagnosed with Stage 1 heart failure due to enlarged heart, primarily right side. Just started on warfarin . I am very active (33 marathons plus cross country ski racing). Ejection fraction , though, is 41. Normal weight. All blood work came back normal except my NT-proBNP which was 1100. Any thoughts on prognosis and/or life expectancy?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Cardiologist 's  Response
pumping power of your left ventricle is 41% ( normal is above 55), your right ventricle is also dilated( most probable is due to tricuspid regurgitation )
increase bnp indicate heart failure
prognosis depend -1) your age 2) cause of LV dysfunction ( idiopathic, ischemic, DM)3) associated disease ( HTN/astma/DM) 4) severity of tricuspid regurgitation 5) sinus rhythm or AF/flutter 6) response of medicines
discuss in detail with your treating doctor
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor