Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with adino carcinoma of Sisgnoid Colon. Mass removed. Will he have episode of MS?

My brother (40 yrs of age) was recently diagnosed with Stage 3 Adino carcinoma of the Sisgnoid Colon . He had surgery to remove the mass. He is now recovering from surgery and should begin chemo in the next couple of weeks. While we know that fighting the cancer is our biggest problem at the moment, he has been very concerned because he had to discontinue his treatments for MS ( Rebif ) . We are hopeful that he doesn t have an episode of his MS while he is dealing with this. I have read several articles about Chemo as a treatment for MS. What are the chances that the chemo he takes will help his MS. ? Do you think there is a specific chemo that would work better than others? Thanks,
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Thanks for the query.
The risk of MS recurence is higher after surgeries and stopping therapy but this is not so high and I dont think that it will happen. He should just focus on recovery from cancer and surgery now.MS should be on second place. He should start with rebif as soon as he can but as I said it is the most important to stand chemoth now and control malignant disease.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 25 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor