Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with acute pancreatitis, no gall stones or alcohol consumption, have high cholesterol, triglycerides, lipid. Can I restart duromine?

Hi there, I have been diagnosed with Acute Pancreatitis . Cause is unknown, it s not gallstones, alcohol but potentially high cholesterol/triglycerides/lipids though that is also unconfirmed. I feel that I need to lose weight and I would like to restart taking my duromine that I was taking prior to the pancreatitis attacks. Is this safe?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  238
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
duromine are phentermine, one kind of brain area suppressant ( esp the area of appetite). can affect your heart and blood vessels.

higher triglycerides can be the cause of pancreatitis, but what i would recommend is
can i have a detail report of lipid profile.

i guess you should consult your physician and get started with atrovastin (10mg) and fenofibrinate (50mg) ( as per your body weight)

take this as a suggestion and final decision could be taken by your treating gastroenterologist.
Answered: Sat, 2 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor