Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with acute cholecytitis. Gall bladder surgery suggested. Suffer from fatigue and overweight. Any suggestions?

I have just got home from 33 hours on A&E having been diagnosed with acute cholecystitis due to 4 gall stones of about 1cm each. The surgeons told me I would have to have the gall bladder removed in a couple of months when the infection has cleared. I ve since been reading and have spoken to friends who have also had their gall bladders removed and all of them have said that the pain never goes away fully, and that they have gained weight. They also talk about having low energy levels. Is there any other way of treating gall stones without removing the gall bladder. I am already overweight and suffer from chronic fatigue , and I don t think I can cope with more of either.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing to us.
You have been diagnosed as "Ac Cholecystitis" with Cholelithiasis with 04 gall stones in gall bladder.
It is usually the surgical removal of gall bladder, these days leparoscopically ,the standard treatment of choice.In all probabality your is an uncomplicated case of Cystic Duct obstruction with gall stones that has lead to Cholecystitis.
Initial treatment of acute cholecystitis includes bowel rest, intravenous hydration, correction of electrolyte abnormalities, analgesia, and intravenous antibiotics. For mild cases of acute cholecystitis, antibiotic therapy with a single broad-spectrum antibiotic is adequate. Outpatient treatment may be appropriate for cases of uncomplicated cholecystitis. If surgical treatment is indicated, laparoscopic cholecystectomy represents the standard of care.
The rest of your complaints are consistant with your symptoms.
On recovery post surgery, pls do dieting and excercise lose weight. Once the normal weight is maintained ,the fatigue problem will also diaappear.It (low energy levels)could be in all probabality associated with Insulin Resistance.
Wishing you a speedy recovery.,
Best regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.,
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor