Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with acute bronchitis. Shortness of breath while climbing stairs, sleeping. non-smoker. Suggestions?

about a month ago I went to the doctor with severe violent cough attacks, fever, weakeness, shortness of breath, vomiting . X rays were done and it was determined that I had Acute bronchitis . Antibiotics were given to me. The Fever and the regual cough went away. However, I still get the violent cough attacks. While I am coughing, I am gasping for air. It feels that I cant breath. The only way that I start breathing again is by somebody padding my back. Sometimes I feel a sensation like I am drowing. I noticed that I get these cough episodes and gasping for air more when climbing stairs, when cold air enters my mouth, sometimes in the middle of the night. I am not a smoker. I have never smoke in my life and I am not around people that smoke. I am concerned with these episodes where I gasp for air and feel like I cant breath.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic,
After going through all available details, it seems that you suffered a acute episode of Bronchitis.
You still may be having hyper responsive lungs and may be bronchospasm and inflammation may be there in lungs.
The syncope can occur with severe bout of cough.

You should consult a Chest Physician and get your Lung function test to see if there is obstructive or restrictive features and response to bronchodilator.

In such condition a high dose of corticosteroids short course is found to be very useful but you can do so only after consulting your local Physician.

Please do not worry this should settle down with adequate therapy and if necessary prophylactic inhaled bronchodilators and steroids may be given.
Hope this information helps you.
I wish you good health.
Take care
Good Luck.
Dr.Akhilesh Dubey M.D.

Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor