Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with acute bronchitis. Had negative elisa at 3 months post oral sex. HIV symptom?

I recieved oral sex 8 months ago. At 21/2 weeks I tested neg witg Elisa test at 3 months I tested neg with rapid test. I ve been feeling fine until recently when I started to get sick and was diagnosed with Acute Bronchitis . I am worried now because even though my test were negative. I read somewhere that acute bronchitis is a symptom of HIV . Is this true and can I rely on my negative tests, thank you.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting HIV through oral sex is negligible.
Moreover your HIV test after 3 months of your risky sex contact is also negative. So you need not worry about HIV at all. Acute bronchitis can occur to anybody. Get treated for the same by your physician, you will be alright.

Get well soon.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor