Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with a retracted ear drum, pregnant. Had sinus infection. Is it serious?

I ve been diagnosed with a retracted ear drum in my left ear. I am currently almost 39 weeks pregnant and have suffered through a bad sinus infection . I feel pain and pressure in my ear, behind my ear and down the left side of my neck to my shoulders.....are these normal symptoms of a retracted ear drum? Do you think it will clear up on its own after I have my baby? I do not want to go on any antibiotics as I plan on nursing. I am very worried that this pain is caused by something more serious. You advice would be appreciated!! KC
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail and as you said that you have sinusitis and retracted ear drum,because of this you have headache,pain on neck,you are pregnant also.Considering your all symptoms I would like to tell you that it is of prime importance to decide weather retracted ear drum is the complication of sinusitis or both have separate cause.For this you are advice to go for C.T.Scan of ear named as H.R.C.T.,this will tell us about the probable cause of retracted ear drum like-cholesteatoma,soft tissue (grannulation) in middle ear.Other cause of retracted ear drum is secondary to sinusitis in this,the sinus infection extends to pharynx causing blocking of eustechian tube(tubular connection between throat and ear),this blockade give rise to retraction of ear please contact yur E.N.T.specialist for clinical examination and plan for treatment.Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 10 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor