Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with a ovoid density in lung. Medication for TB. Will I be okay?

hi, i m a 33 yr old woman,, non-smoker..ive been diagnosed with a ovoid density right lung 1.5cm x1.5cm on chest x-ray .i have no symptoms at all. it was just a routine check up when i found it. the pulmo requested another x-ray(lateral view) but my husband suggested to do ct-scan instead for a better and accurate result. the ct says:: a patch of nodular enhancement is found in the upper sement of the right lower lobe which is likely infectious in etiology. follow-up study or biopsy is recommended. my pulmo read it as TB and started me in medication for TB for 6 months. could it really be TB or could it be something else more serious?my pulmo said i have to do chext x-ray monthly for 6 months to monitor the patch. is this normal or he still not certain that the patch found suggests TB??i ve started my TB meds last my ct scan result really says i have TB?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  901
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi ! Your CT scan does suggest that the density could be of infectious etiology, but does not confirm it nor it confirms about the tuberculosis. Your treating doctor must have started the medications on multiple factors like your history, clinical examination and other blood and radiological investigations. He advised for repeat X ray to see the effect of treatment started on the ovoid density. Many a times tubercular patches are confirmed by a therapeutic trial when no investigations could confirm it otherwise.
Wishing you an early recovery.
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor