Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with a TSH of 9.8, T3 and T4 normal. Having no symptoms. Can I conceive?

Hi, I have been diagnosed with a TSH of 9.8, my T3 and T4 levels are within normal range. However, I have no symptoms of Hypothyroidism , my BMI is 16.9(it has always been this range, I am 28 years old female.). I have extremely normal periods, don t feel tired or fatigued. Normal healthy person. My question is I want to conceive and do I need to take the medication for Hypothyroidism, as I don t see any symptoms.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, your TSH is very high. It indicates hypothyroidism.

In this condition, it will be very difficult to conceive. For better result, you have to be treated for hypothyroidism.

So, take the thyroxine group of drug for hypothyroidism. It will help you to conceive.

Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor