Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with a 4.5 AAA, type 2 diabetic, HTN, requires bypass valve replacement. Chances of complication ?

My father was recently dx with a 4.5 AAA during a routine CT ordered by his MD due to Age: 74, Type11 Diabetic, HTN, smoker Subsequently he was sent to a Vascular Surgeon who also decided to do an ECHO it was then found out he will be needing bypass, valve replacement and pacemaker (HR below40) Today he is having an angiogram do decide the level of bypass. My question is due to him being in McAllen at the Heart Hospital and I’m in MN. The procedure began at 10:00am and it is now 11:30. What are the chances of complications and needing to be brought to surgery or do you feel 1.5 hours is normal? I was under the assumption it took 40-60 min. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your health concerns. A coronary angiogram usually takes as you mention 45 to 60 minutes, but in older patients, there are frequently anatomical issues such as vessel calcifications, tortuosity, etc that may difficult access and passing catheters, so those minutes add up; furthermore, sometimes extra data might be collected during the case, such as the pressure gradient of the aortic valve since he is going for surgery.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Wed, 26 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor