Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Vitamin B12 deficiency and thyroid level high. Have fast heart beats and anxiety, given Neo mercazole. Is it right treatment?

Hi,a month BACK i WAS diagnosed with vit b12 deficiency(severe breathlessness).At this time my thyroid levels were found to be high(nearly 400).I was on ciplar 40mg,thyrowel( folic acid tab),matilda forte.AFTER 20-25 days I started getting symptoms like Fast heart beats,terrible weakness,high pulse rate.again blood test was done and the thyroid levele had come down to about 200(though high).I was told this will happen and we ve to wait till count comes to normal and goes into hypo.If anxiety persists Etizola 25 mg was prescribed.But it was becoming unable to bear as I was becoming weaker.I met another doctor and he suggested to go for thyroid uptake scan and gave me neo-mercazole 10mg.Is this all going correct?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
Dear Ma'am,

Sorry to hear about your problem. From your symptoms it is quite clear that you are suffering from hyperthyroidism. You definitely require a thyroid scan for this problem, as it will tells us the exact cause of your problem.
Secondly, you need to take neomercazole regularly as it will help in bringing down your thyroid levels to the normal value. You also need to continue ciplar as it helps in keeping the heart rate and axiety levels under control.
Please get regular thyroid function tests done (every 30-40 days) till the time they reach the normal value.

Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Mon, 18 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor