Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Vericocele. Taking painkiller. Surgery required?

Hello i am 26 years old, I have been diagnosed with vericocele grade 2 my doctor says no need for surgery and has given me pain killers for the pain the I experience as a result of the vericocele, ny urologist has checked me twice but suggested me no surgery, after reading about vericocele online by myself has left me with concerns that does vericocele leaves to infertility? And why would the urologist not recomend me the surgery? Any possible.explanations? Is it because( God forbid) the damage has been done and surgery wont make a difference except for the relieving of thw pain?
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.

Varicocele is an enlargement of veins in the scrotum. It presents
with varying discomfort at the testicles and may increase to become
The two dreaded complications of varicocele are infertility and atro-
phy of the testes. But then not all varicoceles can lead to complications
Varicocele is known to decrease sperm count and the quality of sperms
thus contributing to infertility.
However, varicocele repair is indicated when there is progressive
atrophy of testes and or abnormal semen analysis results and or
uncontrollable pain. The absence of these does not warrant surgical
treatment as varicocele is a common finding in adolescence.
A urologist is a specialist concerning male sex organs, you should
discuss in detail with him to give you more detail regarding his choice
for not taking surgery. Am sure you will be convince or workout something
with him.

Hope this helps you
Best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Jose Ignacio Artero Munoz's  Response
Hello.Varicococele is one of the causes of infertility in the male but not all males with varicocele are infertile.Surgery is indicated if there is severe pain or if there is infertility (to know for sure to do an analysis of sperm).Your urologist,probably,not has recomended you the surgery because pain is not severe or is not proven your infertility.About the damage,surgery can solve infertility;also is surgery with mininal incision.I wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor