Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with VDRL positive, took pencilin with same results. Should I take a higher dosage?

sir, during blood test i was diagonised VDRL positive 1:16 later i have taken Pencilin4L for ten days and after that i have taken pencilin 12L now after 10 days when i have undergone same blood test the result is same as 1:16 on the same day after blood test i have taken one more 12L pencilin , wheather i need to take medicne agiain ? can u plz guide me i am confused
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
VDRL measures antibodies and they do not get cleared out of the system immediately with reception of anti biotics. These antibiotics take time to be cleared and its but normal that the test result should be almost the same.
Its advisable for you to repeat the test in 3 months, together with the TPHA test.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor