Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with UTI after abdominal cramping and frequent urination, may have pink eye. Is it chlamydia ?

i was just daignosed with a UTI on thursday after abdominal cramping and frequent urination . I woke up this morning and I think i may have pink eye. I have not been sexually avtive for about a month, and when I was it was the same person for 3 years. Im scared it may be chlamydia , but a girl i live with just got pink eye. is it just a coincidence that I got both of these so close together? or is it chlamydia?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been in contact with someone who has 'pink eye' then its likely that you have that too. The UTI has nothing to do with that. Conjuctivitis is probably the cause of the pink eye. You should see a opthalmologist and get antibiotics drops for the eye.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Chobufo Ditah's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I a sorry to hear about what you have been experiencing. Hope the UTI symptoms are getting better. In addition to drugs, please drink much water,

From the information you have provided, the pink eyes are more of allergic conjunctivitis than chlamydia infection. Chlamydia is not a common cause of UTI. Also, I don't find very concerning risky sexual behaviour that may put you at risk or chlamydia infection now. Try to put on glasses both for you comfort and to reduce the spread of this condition which is most likely caused by a highly contagious virus.
However, please always consider using a protection during intercourse. It is important to control STDs and Pregnancy.

I hope you find this useful and informative. If you have more questions, please ask us and we shall gladly provide answers. I wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sumanth Mallikarjuna Majgi's  Response
it can be either co-incidence or even chlamydia, unless direct observation is done, we can not comment on it. it is possible that your personal hygiene is not good and it spread to your room mate. also, it is just part of viral conjunctivitis epidemic, and separately you have UTI. examination and urine microscopy and culture would help to solve the issue. a course of doxycycline would help to treat.

wish you good health

Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor