Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with TB of uterus. Failed IUI. Done Laparoscopy and hyteroscopy. What should I expect?

Hi, I was diagnosed with tb of uterus in 2011,had 9 months treatment . Laproscopy and hyteroscopy was also done,but everythng came out normal. Had two failed iui .Colour doppler was done and minimal flow to the linnlig was detected.Had medication for 3 months n repeated doppler,still there was mimimum vascularity..Can i get pregnant ever.Right now doctor has put me on hormonal medication as medicines for increasing blood flow is not suiting me.My age is 34yrs .Husbands reports are normal.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, tuberculosis of the genital tract is one of the known causes of infertility . Tuberculosis always heals with a scar and so is in your case. The scarring leaves the endometrial lining of the uterus avascular and so it is not able to grow well. Prepping of the endometrial lining is very important for the implantation of the fertilized ovum as it draws its nutrition form there in the first 6 weeks of implantation. So with this senario it is improbable for you to be able to sustain a pregnancy none the less do not be disheartened and continue with your doctors advise but at the same time to keep other options like adoption open. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor