Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Squmaous cell carcinoma- large cell non-keratinizing type, at the mouth of cervix. Is it completely curable?

Hi, My mother was diagonised with Squmaous cell carcinoma- large cell Non-kertanizing type. we Consult a doctor, she told its on the mouth of the cervix and not yet spread.When we can identify that it is spreaded or not and also the stage. It will be completely curable or not. How much percentage the recurrency is possible. What treatment is best. After the treatment, what all the procedure we want to follow. Currently we decided to get treatment from CMC Hospital Vellore. Looking forward to your response.
Asked On : Thu, 22 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello sir , as u mentioned the cervical cancer located at the mouth of cervical cancer , even doctor told it as localized carcinoma .So it had better prognosis 5 yr survival is 85%.
The treatment is either surgery or radiotherapy depends on the fitness of the patient. Hope she had localized malignancy and had complete cure
Answered: Fri, 8 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor