Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with SVT, no done ablation test as per suggestion. What consequences could that cause?

hi I ve been recently diagnosed with SVT this month and since I had a dream 3 months ago that the drs discovered something with my heart and killed me doing a procedure I didnt get the ablation test they suggested. What are the consequences of not doing that test with a tube through your groin to take pictures of your heart?
Asked On : Mon, 29 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
The first line of treatment of SVT is through medication like beta-blockers or calcium channel blockers or both. If this line of treatment fails to control the attacks or there is adverse effects of medication than we have to go for ablation procedure. 99% of the procedure are uncomplicated and patient usually recovers well. 1% chances are that patient may go in bradycardia and need to keep on Temporary Pacemaker for a period of time. This procedure is a small procedure and does not require any stiching.
So do worry and go for the procedure as advised by your doctor.
Best Wishes
Answered: Mon, 29 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor