Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with SVT and Vasovagal, mostly asymptomatic. Can try Vyvanse without having side effect ?

Hi my son has been diagnosed with SvT and Vaso vagal when he was 7 or 8. Aside from initial episode, we were unable to catch an event with a variety of monitors. HE has been mostly asymptomatic(No events to report on annual check-ups) for SVT. He is very athletic, football, basketball, wrestling, during Middle school /High school. He is 16 now and wants to try vyvanse , his youger brother and I both take it with success. Is it likely to trigger an event? thanks
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
Thank you for your question.
Vyvanse is a stimulant and can increase the heart rate. It has been associated with sudden deaths in children and teenagers. Therefore, my advice is that your son should not use this drug as he already has an underlying heart condition. This would put him at an increased risk of heart problems occurring.
I hope this has been of help to you.
Best regards.
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor