Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with SLE, using Hydrochloroquin. Bruise type black mark on right thigh. Solution ?

I am diagnosed with SLE 5 years back and using hydrochloroquin from then. My condition as of now is mild without organ involvement. my worry now is about a bruise type black mark on my right thigh which appeared 8 months back. it is still there but same size...but the colour was first mild red then blue and now blackish.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. SLE can be a difficult diagnosis to live with, especially because of all the side effects of the medications that you have to be taking. I think that the bruise is due to a small reaction from your medications, however I believe it is healing now. I think you should visit with a dermatologist if things are not improving.

I hope this helps. Take care! Have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 28 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor