Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Rosatia, prescribed minoz 50, allergic to sulpha, history of kidney transplant. What should be done?

I have had a Kidney transplant 9 years ago (my brother donated). I am currently taking Omnacortil 5 (1-0-0) and Myfortic 360 (1-0-1). Recently I am getting small acne like eruption on my nose tip . It is now slowly spreading on cheeks & forehead . A skin doctor has diagnosed it as Rosatia & prescibed - MINOZ 50 mg tab one/day at bedtime & some creams. Is it okay for me to take it knowing my history of kidney transplant. I am allergic to Sulpha .
Asked On : Wed, 10 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,

Thanks for your concerns. Minocycline is a good antibiotic for skin and soft tissues, it is a synthetic tetracycline and does not contain a sulphur group thus it should not be a problem with your sulfa allergy.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Fri, 20 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor