Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Pseudomonas aeruginosa. taking treatment. Have sex after treatment?

Hi.. I was diagnosed with Pseudomonas Aeruginosa from a vaginal culture. My concern is if I could ve infected my partner since we had unprotected sex when I started having symptoms, I thought it was a yeast infection or some other bacteria like gardnerella. My doctor said he doesn t have to be treated, he doesn t have any symptom. After I get the treatment we could go back to have sex. Please Help!!
Asked On : Thu, 6 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  214
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Pseudomonas aeruginosa isnt sexual transmitted infection and you cant transmitted to your partner.
You should have personal hygiene and take care of your self.
I hope to help you
Answered: Mon, 9 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor