Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Placenta Previa. Had bleeding for 1 day and brown spotting for 3-4 days. Is it advisable to travel ?

Hello i was diagnosed with placenta previa at end of my 12th week. i had bleeding for 1 day and then brown spotting for 3-4 days. everything stopped after that and now i am nearing end of week 15th. i have a long travel plan from US to india (30 hr total). is it advisable to travel? it is not just a pleasure trip but my brother s wedding so its important but i had like to know if it poses significant threats to me or baby.
Asked On : Sun, 22 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  248
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
You should get another scan done.Sometimes in early pregnancy the placenta may be low lying,but as the pregnancy progresses the palcenta may 'migrate' upwards.If the new scan still shows low lying placenta then travel wouldnt be advised due to risk.
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor