Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with Parkinson s disease. Carbidopa, levidopa and amantril suggested. Need further medication?

hai sir my father is diagnoised with parkinsons .He has been taking medicines for two years with carbidopa,levidopa,entacapone,selgin,,pacitine,amantril..still his movements are not as like as healthy individual.professionally he is a farmer and he does his work.but on heavy work his left hand seems little could you please suggest that continue same medicine or any other midicines .
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response
Your father is diagnosed with parkinsons disease.Already he is already on 5 drugs still he is symtomatic that indicates advanced parkinsons disease.You need to consult neurologist for titrating dosages of these drugs to maximum with minimal side effects.Another option is to go for deep brain stimulator which is brain pacemaker.

DBS does not cure Parkinson's, but it can help manage some of its symptoms and subsequently improve the patient’s quality of life.[11] At present, the procedure is used only for patients whose symptoms cannot be adequately controlled with medications, or whose medications have severe side effects.[5] Its direct effect on the physiology of brain cells and neurotransmitters is currently debated, but by sending high frequency electrical impulses into specific areas of the brain it can mitigate symptoms[12] and/or directly diminish the side effects induced by Parkinsonian medications,[13] allowing a decrease in medications, or making a medication regimen more tolerable
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor