Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PTSD, on medicines, have increase in breast size. Could it be due to drugs?

hello i have had implanon in for almost a year now, but was diagnosed with PTSD and have tried different medications . right now i am weaning off of effexor xr and being put on porzac. however i have noticed that my breast have gotten bigger which never happened once i got it put in. i do not have a period at all on it. curious if any of the drugs i am taking could cause my implannon not to work. also take xanax , lunesta and trazadone. thank you
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response

Out of 9,277 people reported to have side effects when taking Effexor xr. Among them, 17 people (0.09%) have Breast Enlargement. This is a rare occurrence and is usually seen after taking the medication for more than two years. Please discuss the matter with your doctor.
Answered: Wed, 1 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor