Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PTSD. Taking lexapro and diazepam. How can I stop medication?

I have diagnosed PTSD, my meds were changed 2 weeks ago to Lexapro and diazapam when needed,I haven t been able to get back to the doc to check in as I know I was supposed too because of floods in my neck of the woods. Along with the med change I m being ├źncouraged to start seeing the psychologist again as I haven t been to see him for nearly 3 years. I didn t want to start taking meds again or seeing the psych doc, now the meds are making me feel all over the place. I feel that all the good work I did a few years back to get on top of the PTSD has been for nothing, I m back where I started that normal with PTSD? Seems like one step forward and a whole heap back.
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I am sorry that you are feeling this way. I understand that you have been having problems with depression along with post traumatic stress and the floods in the neck of your woods are not helping any. I am sure you are having a tough time at this time of the year. I would highly suggest that you go back on the lexapro and the diazepam if you still have enough supply. I think that this is going to help you out a lot and make life easier for you as it had been for a long time. You should start feeling better instantaneously. I hope this helps and you start seeing a psychiatrist as soon as you can.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor