Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PTB in the upper lobes.No symptoms. Not on medication yet. Why?

i was diagnosed of minimal PTB both upper lobes, i did sputum exam as my doctor requested and results was negative. but what bothers me is that my doctor didn't give me a medication yet, instead he advised me to return after 3 months but if in case i have TB symptoms like cough and weight loss i must report to him . is it okay that i dont have a medication yet? by the way i dont have any symptoms right now.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

It is important to know HOW the initial diagnosis was considered, was it just based on radiology reports? i.e., Chest X Ray or CT scan of chest

As the sputum c/s was negative, this excludes an active infection.

There are 2 other ways of knowing the activity of the disease:

1. The Mantoux test - 5TU of BCG injected intradermally and response seen after 48hrs

2. The Gamma interferon assay; if that is positive, then the chances are high and best you start the therapy.

Best Wishes.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor