Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PSOC. Taking Glucophage metfrormin. Will this tab cause bloating?

hi! its my second day taking glucophage metformin for psco. i was diagnose with psco because of sudden acne/ pimple breakout. my question: i havent experience vomiting, direah from the meds. is it normal? i also read from the internet that glocophage cause bloating . will it make me fat? how to avoid bloating? (water bloat?) YYYY@YYYY thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Glucophage contains metformin and it is the recommended medicine for PCOS.
Metformin is associated with multiple abdominal side effects.
These symptoms are more common with normally made metformin tablet.
These symptoms are less common with extended release metformin tablets.
You should take the metformin along with food.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Himanshu Pandey's  Response
Hi tenibel ! I am sooo confuse if your short for psco mean polycystic ovarion syndrome and you are taking metformin which is for diabeties. Ok now side effects you read on internet . Let me explain every undesirable effect of medicine that we don't want. We called it side effect and it occur when you start medicine or when you take medicine for long time, depends upon your body. So be safe and consult your doctor again. be good and healthy . bye.
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor