Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
151 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PDD, autistic features, suffers with coprophilia, screams suddenly without reason. What will aid analyzing the condition?

Dear doctor , Iam a speech therapist in INDIA (andhra pradesh). i would like to discuss about my patient who s name is unnathi, she is 4 yrs old and diagnosed under PDD with autistic features. She didnot yet got toilet controll and she eats her own feces,i think the condition is called corpophilia. she also has a habbit of screaming suddenly without reason and crying loudly without reason. Do i need to rule out her with schrezophonia? or any other developmental assessment help me understand her condition better? please explain. let me know if any queries about unnathi.
Asked On : Mon, 31 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

You have provided very limited clinical information regarding Unnathi's history, symptoms and behavior. So, all I can say is that PDD (Pervasive Developmental Disorders) like autism are conditions which are diagnosed before the age of 3 years. The typical triad of symptoms in Autism are:
- impairments in social interaction;
- impairments in communication; and
- restricted interests and repetitive behavior.

It is extremely rare (almost impossible) to make a diagnosis of schizophrenia at this young age.

The lack of toilet control and coprophagia could be manifestation of regressed behaniour and mental retardation which are common in autistic children. The sudden bouts of screaming or crying loudly is likely to be a behavioural problem - children with autistm are very sensitive to a change in environment or people an d cannot easily tolerate new or unfamiliar environments.

I would suggest that you discuss the case with the child's primary therapist - i.e the psychiatrist or pediatrician who made the diagnosis, so that you will be able to target your therapy in a better way.

Wish you all the best.

Regards,
Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor