Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS, with irregular cycles, pulsating feeling in lower abdomen and vaginal discharge. Am I pregnant or ovulating?

Hi doctor. I have been trying to concieve for sometime weight is 90 kg. 157 cm.27yrs my first pregnancy we terminated it by own will which was in march 2010. I was diagnosed with PCOS 5 mnths back,on metformin for past 5 months. my .Which has helped me ovulated and get my periods. but my cycle is 56 days. i did ovulate on 21st feb. havent got my periods till today. am I pregnent? no sore breasts. hpt came -ve on 28th feb. i know it ewas early. didnt do another one yet. started having a pulsating feeling in my lower abdomen from wednesday. no other discomforts. having egg white like vaginal discharge like the one before ovulation for past one week.and today found a white strechy egg like discharge am i pregnant or ovulating again. pls help me.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you are sure you ovulated, you should repeat the pregnancy test or better still, get a blood test followed by a pelvic/trans-vaginal sonogram and see your consultant with the reports. The white discharge you have described may be due to progesterone and is seen in the secretory phase of the menstrual cycle or in pregnancy. The HPT is best done 3 weeks after ovulation with a fresh sample of early morning urine. Please get further advice from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor