Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS, weight gain. Wants to take positrim weight loss supplement. Side effects?

hi doctor I have been diagnosed with polysistic ovaries . I have been putting a lot of weight in d near past and im going to gym n following some diet but there is no improvement in my weight reduction process. i just heard about positrim as its a good weight reduction supplement ... Can i take it ?? Does it have any side effect .. please mail me to YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dietitian & Nutritionist 's  Response
hi pearlyn...the only way to treat pcos is diet and need to do some form of rigorous activity like brisk walks, jog, dance, swim, weight lifting etc for 1 hour daily and eat healthy high fiber and low fat meals.. avoid junk, burgers, pizzas, fried and greasy 2-3 fruits/day, few almonds and walnuts, salads 2 times/day, avoid carbs at night.. keep dinner light like soups, salads, veggies/ grilled non veg... drink lot of water.. you can also have veg juice like carrot, beet spinach tomato small meals every 2-3 happy and positive.. as far as positrim is can have it as a evening snack..enjoy
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor