Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS, taking Siphene for conceiving, not given medication for PCOS. Suggestion?

Hello Doc, I have been diagnosed for PCOS and trying to concieve,doc has started with 50mg siphene for which i did not probably react she has asked me to take 100mg siphene in my next question is during this course i have not been given any medication for curing pcos will this affect my health , what are the lab tests that i need to do, to know what are the hormones in the higher levels which i need to work upon . basically i need to know siphene is to make the ovulation fine, but what about pcos which i am not working upon
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  277
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
PCOD is a symptom complex initiated by a hormonal imbalance that may include abnormal LH/FSH ratio, increased Prolactin, insulin resistance (abnormal GTT), sometimes abnormal thyroid profile, increased DHEAS levels; obesity and hirsutism. Metformin is the drug of choice for treating insulin resistance that also helps in inducing ovulation by correcting hyperglycemia and it can be continued and into pregnancy as well if conception occurs. Clomiphene is the first line of drugs used in this condition for ovulation induction and it needs to be used in incremental doses to see the response monitored preferably by follicular studies and timing the intercourse or IUI. A course of six cycles is usually tried. Try to maintain a healthy weight, do some regular daily exercise, avoid stress and eat healthy. All these are going to help with your condition. Take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor