Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS, prescribed diane 35. Is it safe and effective?

Hi I am on Diane 35 & Ovacare forte due to polycystic ovaries...I am litlle worried about Diane 35 after reading lots of articles on internet... Can anyone explain me whether this medication is really effective? I have been advised by my gynaec to be on this medication for 3 months...I am more concerned that after this course is over I will be able to get pregnant & there will be no side effects of this dosage on my baby.. please guide..
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  165
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Diane 35 is safe in PCOS. It has given good results in the disease. ovacare is a supporting drug for the same. take the medicines regularly for three months. also make some diet changes and do suryanamaskara and pranayama
Answered: Wed, 30 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor