Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS, no periods, taking provera, chest pain, breakthrough bleeding, spotting

My 14 year old daughter was recently diagnosed with PCOS. Never having a period, her endo prescribed a 10 day supply of Provera 5mg. She got her first period 3 days after finishing the Provera. The endo put her on Trivora 28 and asked that she take it immediately. My daughter started taking the Trivora 28 during the last two days of the period brought on by the Provera. After the first week, breakthrough bleeding and continuous spotting has emerged. She had slight chest pains yesterday. She is stressed out with a new school so we figured a good night sleep would be beneficial. Regardless, I am taking her to the ER today for the chest pain. Is continuous spotting and occasional break through bleeding normal for starting this BC? There are instances of cramps and breast tenderness. Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Yes. Sometimes after starting the oral hormonal pills, side effects like breakthrough bleeding, breast tenderness etc can be seen.
This occurs due to hormonal fluctuation usually.
And it will subside soon with out the need of medication.
So you wait for few days, possibly by that time the symptoms will settle down.
If not consult your doctor once and take additional dose of hormones to control the bleeding.
Once the spotting decreases she can continue with her regular pills only.
Meanwhile she can take symptomatic treatment for chest pain etc.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor