Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS. Trying to conceive. Taken Duphaston and metformin. No periods. Sore breasts. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I am 25 years old and married for 1 year.I am trying to conceive but have been diagonized with PCOS .I have taken a course of duphaston 10 mg for 10 days( 2times a day),but still did not get my periods. I have sore breasts but no discharge at all. I am also tired for the whole day. I am also taking metformin for my pcos.Are there any chances of getting pregnant.
Asked On : Sun, 8 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  89
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for consulting us.
Yes, PCOS patients can conceive naturally & with treatment otherwise.
If you are not getting bleeding after discontinuing Duphaston, then there is a chance that you may be pregnant. Please take a pregnancy test for resolving this confusion. If the test is negative see a Gynecologist or Fertility specialist for further evaluation & help.
Wish you best of luck.
Answered: Mon, 28 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor