Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS. Took duphaston after missed periods. Pregnant? Had an ectopic pregnancy

Hi there. I am 35 years old. I was diagnosed with PCOS in 2011. Since then my periods are not regular. From july 2011 to Feb 2012 I took Duphaston and Meta phage to regularize my periods. But from feb 2012 onwards I had my periods regularly without using duphaston. i stopped taking duphaston but continued Metaphage. From January 2013 I am again having same problem of missed periods.My doctor suggested Duphaston again. After starting Duphaston again, In January, February and march 2013 I had my periods. But I still haven't had my periods after using Duphaston too. My last periods date was 19th April 2013. I am trying to conceive since 2011. Does this missed periods after taking Duphaston mean a pregnancy? I took Duphaston from 1st April 2013 to 5th April 2013. Its worthy to mention that I am a working women and have a lot of work related stress. And I also had an ectopic pregnancy in 2010
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If your periods are delayed and it has not happened even after taking Duphaston, then pregnancy needs to be ruled out. You can get your serum beta HCG levels evaluated for the same.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 12 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor