Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS. On glucophage, fertab and folic acid. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi Doctor, I am on glucophage and folic acid , doc found pcos in me and my husband sperm count is 15 ml. and he is also on speman (himalaya) and Fertab. Since my 2nd day of period they have started Fertab for me as well for 5 days and asked me to come on 20th day for pelvic ultrasound. Please suggest me whether i ll concieve or not?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM
First of all you need to understand the basics of Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS).
Normally in amonthly ovarian cycle, there is formation of multiple follicles in the ovary. One of these follicles mature in one cycle. This mature follicle releases one ovum. This ovum meets the sperm and zygote is formed and thus fertilization takes place.
In PCOS, the formation of follicles in the ovary is normal but maturation is defective. None of the follicles mature and there is no release of ovum from the ovary.
Treatment is aimed at increasing the cahnces of maturation of ovuma nd release of more number of ovum per cycle.
Fertab is Clomiphene citrate which increases the rate of ovulation. Glucphage is metformin which increases the action of insulin in body which has become defecient over a period of time.

Your doctor has prescribed you the right drugs but a point to note is that the sperm count in your husband is low (15 million/ml). Normally, it should be atleast 20 million/ ml.
Please confirm this finding and repeat the sperm counts.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor