Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS. Menstruation regular. Delayed periods, UPT negative. Can I still hope that I am pregnant?

Hi! I was diagnosed with PCOS last march and was treated.. From then on, my menstruation became regular and i have a 29 dayscycle.. Based from my last ultrasound on june, im not polycystic anymore and both my ovaries have dominant follicle already. I had my last menstraution last july 24 and until now i still dont have my period. To date, im 5 days delayed. I performed home pregnancy test this morning and it was negative. Can i still hope that i am pregnant? Is it possible that my problem reoccur?
Asked On : Fri, 31 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes even after complete cure PCOS can reappear when the hormonal imbalance starts again,
and also as urine pregnancy test kits sometimes may not detect early pregnancy better to for blood test for pregnancy which will rule out the possibility, if comes negative once consult gynecologist and get evaluated for recurrence of PCOS.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 31 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor