Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOS. Gained weight, pimples, upper lip hair. Taking Diane. Help?

Hi I have been diagnosed with PCOS and have recently gained weight ( BMI is now 28) which I am thinking was one of the causes as it is not hereditary. I am 25 and definitely want kids in the next 5 years. I have been prescribed the Diane pill (a form of contraceptive ) to make my periods regular as they were not and also to decrease my very mild symptoms of PCOS which are a few pimples and unwanted upper lip hair. With daily excercise and a low white carb, low processed foods low sugar diet help me be free of PCOS? Is taking Diane the right thing to do for the time being - will i ovulate when I stop taking them after about 6 months?? My doctor was not helpful with these questions I seek guidance!!
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The prescription provided by your gynaecologist is as per the standard treatment protocol for PCOD
oral contraceptives are usually given for a period of 6 months to few years to regularise cycles and make them ovulatory. Hopefully, with the regular use of OCPs your cycle will regularise and you will conceive whenever you want to.
Apart from that regular walks to reduce weight is required in PCOD as with reduction in weight PCOD Symptoms improve
Dairy products, refined carbs, food high in glycemic index are asked to be avoided in PCOD as these foods can increase insulin level in body which might be already high in PCOD

Pimples and hirsutism will improve with improvement in PCOD. You might take laser sessions to reduce hair growth if required and apply anti acne creams like clindamycin and adapalene gel to control acne.

Hope that answers your query.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor