Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOD, on medication, no improvement, have weight gain. What should be done?

Hi doctor :) I have been diagnosed with PCOD and its been 5 years now. I m 19 . I am on a medication of Bigoment sr 500 and methycobal twice a day. Its already been 3 months and I see no change,what do I do? How would it help in weight loss , I do physical exercise too. I am getting pretty restless now ! I m getting overweight and that s what bothers me so much ! Thankyou :)
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
METFORMIN 500 mg reduces insulin resistance which ultimately helps in Reducing the androgen levels in body.these androgen hormones are responsible for many of symptoms of PCOS.
METFORMIN also Helps in regularizing your periods and helps n induction of ovulation.
However METFORMIN doesn't reduce your weight.
For reduction of weight you have to go for less calorie diet along with increased and regular exercises.
Also get your thyroid function tests done.
don't loose patient and you shall be able to loose weight.
You may even consult a dietician for reduction of weight.
Mind it,reduction of weight and regular exercises ate must for your regularizing of periods.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Minoo Bhagia's  Response


PCOD requires lifestyle modification in the form of diet control and exercises.

Get your thyroid profile done

If medically not controlled then surgical treatment is Lap ovarian drilling but you are too young for that.

So continue with metformin

Best wishes
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Manisha Agarwal's  Response
Hi,Life style change, Diet modification along with exercise daily is the recommended along with medication . Dont get restless . Apply all these to your routine than see . Be positive.
Answered: Tue, 11 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor