Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOD, like o get out of implant, sever pain in ovaries. Chances of conceiving?

i have currently been diagnosed with PCOD , i am currently on the implant, which i got put in to my arm 2 years and 1 month ago i have never had a period on this implant, before the implant i had approximately one period every three months which lasted around three days, i would like to get my implant out and start trying to conceive, im 20 years old in a steady relationship and i am a size 10. i suffer very bad pains in my ovaries which leave me bed bound for days what are my chances of conceiving naturally.
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Let me explain you one thing that you diagnosed as a PCOD patient and your age is just 20 years.
In my opinion remove implant at once .
As need not to worry , you will get pregnant .
Study of follicles size matter in pregnancy .
If follicles mature ( full ) and ovulation occurs , chances of pregnancy are 100 %.
So get in blood for estrogen ( estradiol), F S H/L H ratio, androgen level.
Ultrasound study of atretric follicles with ovarian stroma is very important in PCOD cases.
Consult a Gynaecologist and get his opinion.
Hope I have answered your question.
If further any question I will help.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor