Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with PCOD. Follicular study done. Taking medication. What is the probability of getting pregnant?

Hello Doctor. I ve been diagnosed with PCOD and undergoing medication for past few months. Currently I m under follicular study and on day 9 i had a follicle size 1.1mm. I was given FSH injections on day 9 and 10 and on day 11 the scan still showed the same size. How can i get pregnant in this scenario and how soon? Pls help.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
As per the follicular study even after stimulation, there is no significant follicle development. There is need to see if there is any associated hormone imbalance which needs to be corrected. Metformin may help in case of insulin resistance to induce spontaneous ovulation. Maintenance of an ideal weight, regular exercise, priming before induction with small doses of dexamethasone are all likely to help. Please avoid stress and continue with the treatment. Induction of ovulation may be of much help in the current scenario. Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 10 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor